Click on the ad above to reach the Cayuga Medical Center website.

--------

To reach the Seneca Physical Therapy website, click on the ad below.

----------

It's all about fruit at

Watkins Glen
Farmer's Market

Cherries, raspberries, and (soon to come) blueberries. Also fruit leathers and fresh drinks made of summer fruits. And all our regular vendors.

Fridays May 4 to October 25, from 3-7 p.m., Lafayette Park.

Snap, FMNP & WIC accepted.

Find us on Facebook.

-------

Click here or on the ad above to reach the Schuyler County Partnership for Economic Development website

---------

For your convenience, we have installed the link below to make donations to this website easier. Now you can utilize your PayPal account or your credit card.

--------------

Mechanics Club

Serving the youth of our area since 1932. Click here for details.

-------------

We also have a Business Card Page. Click here. 

----------------

From left: Stylist Amy Holmes, owner JoAnna Scott, massage therapist Mark Hunter, stylist Jennifer Posten, and photographer Aszur Morgan.

Simply Your Best

Hair - Skin - Nails - Massage. JoAnna Scott's salon at 4588 Route 224, west of Odessa, offers a variety of services:

Aszur Photography.
Young Living Essential Oils.
Online Booking.

Now open seven days a week

Phone: 607-594-2811.

To reach the Simply Your Best website, click here.

----------

Our Primary Pages

Home
Sports
People

Features
Business
Government
Forum
Schools
PSA
Calendar
History
Obituaries
Wine & Tourism
Classifieds
Agriculture

Dealer/collector looking to buy groups of pre-1970 paper memorabilia: cards, magazines, posters, programs etc. Call Charlie Haeffner at 742-2772.

To visit the Schuyler Little League Facebook page, click here or on logo above.

------------------

Click on the ad below to go to the Schuyler County Transit schedule.

-------

Click below to call up a Boosters e-mail form.

------------------

WATKINS GLEN SPORTS BOOSTER CLUB

Supporting the Senecas! You can reach the club at wgboosterclub@yahoo.com

-----

Mechanics Club - Serving the youth of our area since 1932 - click here for details.

-------------

Our Primary Pages

Home
Sports
People

Features
Business
Government
Forum
Schools
PSA
Calendar
History
Obituaries
Wine & Tourism
Classifieds

-----------

We also have a Business Card Page. Click here. 

----------------

To reach the Watkins Glen School District website, click here

--------------

703 South Decatur St., Watkins Glen, New York. Call (607) 535-4666.

---------------

Click on the ad below, and go to the H.L. Stephens website

--------

We also have a Business Card Page. Click here.

---------

To go to Jim Guild's Famous Brands website, click on the drawing above or here.

Dealer/collector looking to buy groups of pre-1970 paper memorabilia: cards, magazines, posters, programs etc. Call Charlie Haeffner at 742-2772.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Watkins Glen Golf Course

Scenic 9-hole layout with affordable rates

Overlooking Seneca Lake --
1 mile north of Watkins Glen on Route 14

A Hole-in-One: Patrick Franzese on No. 5 !!

For more information, call 535-2340

Members of the Watkins Glen varsity cross-country team were out running Monday.

Practice underway for Fall Sports

SCHUYLER COUNTY, Aug. 19 -- High school sports teams around New York State opened practice Monday for the upcoming fall sports season.

Athletes were busy at Watkins Glen and Odessa-Montour high schools, prepping for their season-opening contests, which are three weeks and less away.

Down at Watkins Glen, the boys and girls varsity soccer teams, each with about 20 players, were being put through drills and laps by their coaches. Phil Watson is the boys' coach, while Brian Gardner leads the girls' squad.

Assisting both teams are coaches Mark Stephany, Lee Wigmore and Ralph Diliberto.

The Watkins Glen football team was out on the field, with Coach Lou Condon running the players through various exercises and drills. Twenty-five young athletes were on hand for the first practice.

The varsity cross-country team was also out and about, running the sidewalks and side roads of the village, and along the edges of the WGHS athletic complex.

The Watkins girls soccer team starts its season schedule on Aug. 29 at home against Geneva. The boys' team opens at Tioga on Sept. 2. The football team's first game is Sept. 6 at Newfield, while the cross-country squad opens Sept. 9 in the Watkins Glen State Park against Spencer-Van Etten, Lansing, Waverly and Edison.

The WGHS varsity swim team opens Sept. 4 with the Harvest Relays, while the varsity volleyball team opens Sept. 2 at home against Tioga following an Aug. 28 scrimmage at home against Odessa-Montour.

At Odessa-Montour:

--The football team opens Sept. 5 at home against Trumansburg. Coach Bob Lee had 16 players on hand Monday night, but said he hoped for 21 or 22 when work conflicts ended and physical exams were completed.
--The girls swim team opens Sept. 4 with the Harvest Relays.
--The girls soccer team opens Sept. 3 at home against Newark Valley.
--The boys soccer team opens Sept. 2 at Newark Valley.
--The volleyball team opens Sept. 2 at Waverly.

Photos in text: The WGHS varsity football team runs a lap; Odessa-Montour varsity football coach Bob Lee at practice Monday evening.

Left: Watkins Glen's Madison Myers heads the ball during a soccer drill. Right: The Senecas' Lucas Wickham maneuvers the ball.

The coaching staff at the WGHS girls varsity soccer practice. Head Coach Brian Gardner, second from left, is flanked by (from left) Lee Wigmore, Mark Stephany and Ralph Diliberto.

Click here or on the photo below to reach the H.L. Stephens Furniture website.

Click here to go to the Glenora website.

Click here to go to the Glenora website.

Team Pal's at BSN Sports, 1327 College Ave., Elmira is a major supporter of The Odessa File's annual Top Drawer 24 Team of outstanding high school students.

To see what BSN has to offer you, click here or on the logo at left to reach its website. Or call (607) 732-8367.

BSN Sports -- Your team sports specialist!

The tournament -- and the sign signifying the cause for which it raised funds, the Defense for Devon Foundation -- was at Clute Park, near Seneca Lake's waters. (Photo by Liz Fraboni)

Inaugural Devon tourney proves a hit

WATKINS GLEN, Aug. 17 -- More than 80 young adults on a total of 21 teams competed Saturday in a 3 on 3 Basketball Tournament at Clute Park in memory of Devon Shaw.

Shaw lost his battle against cancer in July 2013, just weeks after graduating from Watkins Glen High School. In the wake of his passing, a foundation was established -- the Defense for Devon Foundation -- to create an annual scholarship and to help in the fight against cancer.

Organizers held a fundraiser recently at the Montour Moose Lodge, and are planning a fundraising golf tournament for next summer. Saturday's tourney was designed, they said, "to commemorate Devon's wily spirit and athleticism."

The winners of Saturday's event -- played on Clute Park courts in pleasant weather under sunny skies -- were as follows:

Men's 19+: The Tri-fectas, a team featuring Jesse Teeter, Josh Teeter, Luke Flahive and Brady Myers.

Men's 16-18: The Hoops! We Did It Again team, featuring Storm Mackey, Foster Clark and Carter McCormick.

Women's 19+: The 4 Shades of Grey team, featuring MacKenzie Kellogg, Alison Barkee, Abby Brewer and Erin Farney.

The tournament included players from around the region -- Waverly, Bath, Addison, Campbell, Savona, Watkins Glen, Odessa, Montour Falls, Elmira, Corning, Horseheads and Seneca Falls.

Photos in text:

Top: Mark Fraboni of the Mr. Chicken team goes high on defense as Jesse Teeter of the Tri-fectas drives toward the hoop.

Bottom: The sisters Pike -- Marissa (left) and Amanda -- were competing in the tournament. (Photos by Liz Fraboni)

From left: MacKenzie Kellogg (left) and Haley Tuttle battle under the basket; Justin DeDominick glides to the basket; and Devon Shaw's mother, Diana Crane, and stepfather Jim Crane, on hand for the tournament. (Photos by Liz Fraboni)

Wendy Brooks of Beaver Dams tees off on No. 2. Her team finished third.

Tourney raises $20K for Arc of Schuyler

Special to
The Odessa File

WATKINS GLEN, Aug. 16 -- The Arc of Schuyler raised more than $20,000 at its 14th annual golf tournament fundraiser held on Friday, August 15 at the Watkins Glen Golf Course.

The Bonadio Group and Relph Benefit Advisors returned as Presenting Sponsors of the event. Empire Access was an Ace Sponsor, and Birdie Sponsors were Garage Floor Coating of NY, Hart Hotels, and Hazlitt 1852 Vineyards. These sponsors and more than 70 other businesses, wineries, restaurants, and retail stores contributed through sponsorship or product donations.

Completing the tournament in first place was the Hill & Markes team -- Brian Bockelkamp, Jared Hammond, Chris Schoemaker and Steve Schoemaker.

The team is the first to be added to a new Arc Golf Tournament Champions plaque, created in honor of Dave and Marilyn Dalrymple. The Arc recognized the Dalrymples for the role they have played in the success of the tournament over the years and for their ongoing support. The plaque will hang at the Watkins Glen Golf Course clubhouse.

The second-place team was that of Derrick Alexander, Allan Lowman, Sean Lukasik and Travis Womer, sponsored by Garage Floor Coating of NY, and the third-place team was that of Donald and Lisa Crouch and Milt and Wendy Brooks.

Also new this year was a challenge named “Hit one for Harrison” in honor of past Board member G. Thomas Harrison. Harrison was an active volunteer serving in various Board and Committee capacities at The Arc until his death last year.

“Tom is sorely missed,” said Michael Stamp, president of The Arc of Schuyler. “He was always helpful and friendly. He was instrumental in making The Arc’s tournament a reality and we’re proud to honor his memory.”

Winners of the contests held on the course were: Mark Ramos for men’s longest drive, Marty King for men’s closest-to-the-pin, and Dana Grover for women’s longest drive and women’s closest-to-the-pin. Andrew Clark won the 50/50 raffle prize and donated half his winnings back to The Arc.

The golf tournament planning committee includes Tournament Chair Dominick Franzese, 2014 Honorary Chair Michael Larkin, Nick Anagnost of Montour Falls, Rick Carroll of Chemung Canal Trust Company, David Dalrymple of Rock Stream, Doug Hagin of E.C. Cooper, retired Arc executive director James Wilson, Arc executive director Jeannette Frank, and Arc community relations director Holly Baker.

“The committee is sincerely grateful to the generous sponsors, tournament supporters, golfers, and many volunteers who demonstrate great support of The Arc and of people with developmental disabilities through this tournament,” said Franzese. “We truly appreciate their help in making this a fun event and successful fundraiser.”

The Arc of Schuyler conducts fundraising activities to support its mission in providing supports to people with intellectual and developmental disabilities, including autism. To learn more about The Arc, visit www.arcofschuyler.org.

Photos in text:

Top: The first-place team members included, from left, Jared Hammond, Brian Bockelkamp, Chris Schoemaker, and Steve Schoemaker. (Photo provided)

Second: Rick Carroll watches the flight of his ball on the second hole.

Third: Manning the food tent were, from left, Don Stocum, Doug Hagin and Jim Wilson.

Bottom: Tournament Chair Dominick Franzese, right, and past chair David Dalrymple present the tournament's championship plaque, created in honor of Dave and Marilyn Dalrymple for the roles they have played in the success of the tournament over the years. The first-place team this year, Hill & Markes, will be added to the plaque, which will hang in the Watkins Glen Golf Course clubhouse. (Photo provided)

The race field, led by pole-sitter Jeff Gordon (24) rounds Turn 7, heading for the start of the Cheez-It 355 at The Glen. (Photo by Liz Fraboni)

Allmendinger wins crash-marred race

WATKINS GLEN, Aug. 11 -- It was a long afternoon on the Watkins Glen International racetrack Sunday for competitors in the NASCAR Cheez-It 355 at The Glen Sprint Cup race.

Red flags forced stoppage of about two hours in a race that started shortly after 1 p.m. and didn't end until 5:30. One stoppage was almost an hour and a half long, following a multi-car crash coming out of Turn 5.

In the end -- victorious with a couple of nifty passes of key challenger Marcos Ambrose and a dominant restart with two laps remaining -- was first-time Sprint Cup winner AJ Allmendinger, driving for the JTG Daugherty Racing team.

"We won," he told ESPN interviewer Dr. Jerry Punch afterward. "We won a Sprint Cup race, Jerry!"

The entire JTG Daugherty Racing team -- headed by ESPN commentator Brad Daugherty -- celebrated the victory with enthusiasm, for it was also the team's first win and all but gave their single-car squad a spot in The Chase for The Sprint Cup.

The day was marred by the absence of racer Tony Stewart and the circumstances surrounding his reason for dropping out of the race: the death of a young driver at Canandaigua Motorsports Park Saturday night -- a driver who was on foot on the track when struck by Stewart's car during a sprint race there. (See USA Today for that story). Regan Smith was given Sunday's ride in Stewart's car.

The race was led early by pole-sitter Jeff Gordon, and through much of the middle third of the race by Marcos Ambrose, who started in the second spot. Gordon dropped out after 50 laps when his car suddenly lost power.

A crash on Lap 57 damaged several cars, basically destroying that of Ryan Newman, who hit a guard rail past Turn 5 and bounced back across the track, smashing into the car driven by Michael McDowell -- who in turn hit the guardrail on the opposite side, ripping it up. Stoppage lasted for more than 80 minutes, time enough for many TV interviews of drivers on the subjects of both strategy and track safety.

Among them was Newman, who said the Watkins track is "very antiquated" and "not at all up to NASCAR's safety standards." He expressed the hope that "something will change" by the time the drivers return to The Glen next year.

The pros and cons of proper safety measures filled a good portion of the TV stoppage time, with Glen supporters noting that the track has made many improvements in recent years, always responding to NASCAR requests.

Allmendinger led for most of the remaining part of the race, although three cautions and a red flag in the final 10 laps led to some tight racing by the leader and Ambrose, with each passing the other in the final half-dozen laps.

The final restart had Allmendinger ahead, and he managed to pull away for the victory. Finishing second was Ambrose, followed by Kurt Busch, rooke Kyle Larson, Carl Edwards and Joey Logano.

Photos in text: The car of Alex Bowman is towed to the garage after being damaged in the Turn 5 multi-car crash; Jeff Gordon waves to fans on a trip around the course before the race; race winner AJ Allmendinger; and a parachutist floats down as part of the pre-race celebration. (1st, 2nd and 4th photos by Liz Fraboni)

The crowd watches as the Cheez-It 355 at The Glen cars roar past. (Photo by Liz Fraboni)

Arc to hold 14th annual golf tourney

Special to The Odessa File

WATKINS GLEN, Aug. 6, 2014 -- The Arc of Schuyler will hold its 14th Annual Golf Tournament at the Watkins Glen Golf Course on Friday, August 15. The tournament raises funds to help provide services and supports to people with intellectual and developmental disabilities and their families.

Dominick Franzese of Watkins Glen is serving as Chair of the tournament, following Dave Dalrymple, who served in that capacity for a number of years. Franzese is an avid golfer and has served on The Arc’s golf tournament committee in the past.

“Under Dave’s leadership, The Arc of Schuyler Golf Tournament has become one of the most popular tournaments in Schuyler County and a tremendous fundraiser for an outstanding organization,” Franzese said. “I’m proud to support The Arc and honored to take on the role of their tournament chair.”

Franzese will greet golfers and volunteers alongside this year’s Honorary Tournament Chair, Michael Larkin. Larkin is supported by The Arc and a regular volunteer at the Franklin Street Gallery in downtown Watkins Glen. His job is to help keep the gallery looking great for visitors, cleaning the entrance, hanging artwork, and assisting with exhibit receptions and events. Larkin is developing his own artistic talents through classes at the Franklin Street Gallery and diligent practice.

“Someday I want to exhibit my work at the gallery,” Larkin said. “I like volunteering there, because I get to meet artists and talk to customers.” Mike also enjoys volunteering through The Arc with the Schuyler County Office for the Aging’s Meals on Wheels, Schuyler County Head Start, and other organizations.

“An Honorary Chair should help focus our participants and sponsors on what this tournament is about,” Franzese said. “Mike shows real commitment to being of service in his community and works hard to achieve his goals. The tournament committee is proud to honor him for his contributions and accomplishments.”

The Arc’s Golf Tournament is supported by dozens of local and regional sponsors, including its Presenting Sponsors: The Bonadio Group and Relph Benefit Advisors.

For more information about the tournament, visit www.arcofschuyler.org or call the Director of Community Relations, Holly Baker, at 607-535-6934.

Photo in text: The Arc of Schuyler Golf Tournament's Honorary Chair, Michael Larkin (left), and Tournament Chair Dominick Franzese. (Photo provided)

Chedzoy, Gould compete in Syacuse event

Special to The Odessa File

SYRACUSE, Aug. 4 -- Watkins Glen High School grapplers Brandon Gould and Ian Chedzoy recently competed in a series of “caged wrestling” exhibition bouts between members of the Finger Lakes Wrestling Club and the CNY Pin2Win Wrestling Club.

The matches preceded a professional MMA event in Syracuse on Saturday, August 2nd.

Caged wrestling combines Folkstyle (collegiate) and Freestyle (Olympic) rules and scoring. Both boys won their respective bouts.

*****

Photo at right: WGHS wrestlers Ian Chedzoy, left, and Brandon Gould in Syracuse. (Photo provided)

 

Gavich-Lovell squad wins Anagnost tourney

WATKINS GLEN, July 20 -- The Gavich-Lovell team took first place Saturday in the 10th annual Jim Anagnost Memorial Golf Tournament at the Watkins Glen Golf Course.

Members of the squad were Frank Gavich, Greg Gavich, Randy Lovell and Tom Lovell. They posted a score of 56. Second place went to the quartet of Ed Alling, Chris Wickham, Jack Wheeler and Chad Lansing with a score of 61.

Ann Tuttle won the Long Drive on Hole #4, while Nick Minichiello won it on Hole #13.

Phil Losito won the Closest to the Pin award on Hole #5, while Mike Drake won it on Hole #14.

The tournament is in memory of Jim Anagnost, a 1984 Odessa-Montour High School graduate who passed away in 2005.

Thirteen 4-person teams competed. Teams in addition to the first- and second-place squads included the following:

--John Anagnost, Basil Anagnost, Nick Anagnost, Henry Martinez.
--Beth Henderson, Matt Henderson, Sue Anagnost, Steve Anagnost.
--Mike Myers, Bryant Myers, Mike Miniciello, Nick Miniciello.
--Ann Tuttle, Michele Myers, Joanne Neumire, MacKenzie Kellogg.
--Fred Wickham, Lindsay Wickham, Jim Bauman, JB Baldwin.
--Mike Baker, Tom Halbert, Kelly Legare, Mark Lynch.
--Mike Drake, Jim Drake, Chris Slusser, Jim Bierman.
--Jack McCauley, Steve Monks, Doug Chapman, Ed Kowalski.
--Kevin Gordon, Kyle Gordon, Don Hardy, Phil Losito.
--Roger Myers, Mike Johnston, Bill Gill, Mac McCarty.
--Ed LoPresti, Tim Anderson, Dan Bradley, Phil Harrington.

The event was catered by Bleacher's Sports Bar & Grill.

Photos in text:

Top: The winning team of, from left, Greg Gavich, Frank Gavich, Randy Lovell and Tom Lovell. (Photo provided)

Middle: Nick Anagnost, left, the father of Jim Anagnost, chats with Roger Myers after they had completed their rounds of golf.

Bottom: MacKenzie Myers Kellogg, left, and Michele Myers, who teamed with Ann Tuttle and Joanne Neumire.

At the State Golf Tournament: From left, O-M's Gillian Clark and Watkins Glen's Halle Phillips and Hanley Elliott. (Photos provided)

Horseheads' Doyle places 6th at States

DELHI, June 15 -- Horseheads High School's Emily Doyle shot a 7-over-par 79 Sunday to finish with a 153 total and in 6th place in the 2014 New York State Public High School Athletic Association Girls Golf Championship on the Delhi College golf course.

Doyle, tied for the lead with a 74 after the first round of the 36-hole tournament Saturday, ended up seven shots behind the individual medalist, Lindsay May of Section III, who rallied from a 77 the first day to shoot a 3-under 69 Sunday for a 146 total. The runnerup, three strokes back of May, was first-round co-leader Chelsea Dantonio of Section VI. She shot a 74-75=149.

Doyle led a Section IV team that finished ninth in the 9-team, 81-player field. May's Section III squad took the team title with an 1134 total, five shots clear of Section XI's 1139, with Section I another four shots back at 1143.

Section IV's total was 1367. Second on the team, behind Doyle, was Watkins Glen High School's Halle Phillips, who followed a first-round 91 with a 95 and a 186 total, good for 56th place.

Other Section IV scores: Madalyn Owen (Horseheads) 95-102=197; Hanley Elliott (WGHS) 106-98=204; Capria Picco (Waverly) 109-98=207; Lexie Stoyall (Moravia) 106-101=207; Alex Tomasso (Waverly) 110-106=216; Gillian Clark (Odessa-Montour) 117-103=220; and Giovanni Lisi (Marathon) 111-119=230.

Photo in text: Horseheads High School's Emily Doyle. (File photo)

O-M names Little, Collins
as its Athletes of the Year

ODESSA, June 12 -- Odessa-Montour seniors Jordan Little and Joey Collins were named the winners Wednesday night of the school's annual Harold Lynch Athlete of the Year Awards.

The awards, presented each year to a male and female senior, were the final honors bestowed at the 46th Annual Sports Boosters Banquet. The presentation of trophies was held in the Fetter-Brown Auditorium.

Both Little and Collins are three-sport athletes -- Little in swimming, bowling and softball, and Collins in soccer, basketball and tennis.

Meanwhile, the prestigious Charles Martin Memorial Sportsmanship Awards went to Phil Humphries and Sarah Simmons, while in a vote of students, swim coach Terri Brace was named Coach of the Year.

The 8th annual Jim Anagnost Memorial Award -- given to an athlete dedicated to sports but not often recognized for his or her efforts -- went to Tiffany Kelly. Presenting the award was Jim's father, Nick Anagnost. Jim was a 1984 O-M graduate who died in 2005.

The evening was sprinkled with comments referring to the ongoing discussion over whether O-M and Watkins Glen football and girls swim teams should join forces. All of the comments suggested Odessa should resist such a move, with football Coach Bob Lee saying that sports in a small community "solidifies us, makes us one." Added Anagnost: "Don't lose what you have, because you'll never get it back."

The issue will be discussed tonight (Thursday) in the Fetter-Brown Auditorium at a meeting of the O-M School Board. On its agenda is a resolution considering "a pilot agreement with the Watkins Glen Central School District to share the Fall Football program and the Fall Swimming program."

Many other awards were presented during Wednesday's event, including the Gerard Crosley Track Award (which went to Maia Rumsey). Each varsity coach from throughout the year spoke about their seasons and called up members of their teams to receive Most Improved, Most Dedicated, Most Outstanding, Rookie of the Year and MVP honors.

*****

Photos in text:

Top: Jordan Little and Joey Collins pose with their Harold Lynch Award trophies, symbolic of Odessa-Montour's Athletes of the Year.

Bottom: Tiffany Kelly rises from her seat to walk to the podium and receive the Jim Anagnost Memorial Award.

Left: Gillian Clark, who received a Most Outstanding Award in basketball and Player of the Year in girls golf. Right: Dana Roberts receives her girls track MVP award.

Sarah Simmons and Phil Humphries, winners of the annual Charles Martin Memorial Sportsmanship Awards.

Left: Watkins Glen's Mariah Gonzalez delivers a pitch. Right: Watkins shortstop Taylor Kelly throws to first base after fielding a grounder. (Photos by Don Romeo)

Glen Modified Softball team wins finale

WATKINS GLEN, June 6 -- The Watkins Glen Modified Softball team closed the season with its fifth straight victory Thursday, defeating Candor 13-7 in a game on the Watkins Glen High School softball field.

Winning pitcher Mariah Gonzalez registered six strikeouts, with Katlyn Kernan handling the catching duties.

The Senecas had eight hits, including two each by Gonzalez (a double and a single) and Kathryn Losey (a double and a single). Other hits were singles by Kernan, Taylor Kelly, Alissa Lotz and Emmie Bond.

"Candor played well and didn't give up," said Watkins Glen Coach Ralph Diliberto, noting that they also had eight hits. "The edge we had was extra bases on our hits and stealing bases."

The Senecas, who finished with an 8-2 record, "worked hard this season," he added. "They are a diligent group of young ladies that I am very proud of."

Photo in text: Watkins Glen first baseman Emmie Bond touches the base for a putout after fielding a ground ball. (Photo by Don Romeo)

Left: The Senecas' Alissa Lotz slides home safely. Right: Watkins catcher Katlyn Kernan.
(Photos by Don Romeo)

Waverly's Jordan Raupers sends her ball toward the fourth green.

Waverly wins IAC tourney

WATKINS GLEN, June 5 -- The Waverly High School girls varsity golf team captured the team title Wednesday at the girls' Interscholastic Athletic Conference Tournament at the Watkins Glen Golf Course.

Waverly, led by medalist Capria Picco's 44 on the par-36 course, posted a total of 198 to turn back Lansing (208), Watkins Glen (211), Marathon (223) and Odessa-Montour (236).

Leading scores in addition to Picco's included:

Lexi Stoyall, Moravia, 45.
Halle Phillips, Watkins Glen, 48.
Olivia Longhouse, Lansing, 48.
Krista Taylor, Lansing, 48.
Gillian Clark, O-M, 49.
Hanley Elliott, Watkins Glen, 49.

Other Odessa-Montour scores included: Catherine Rounds, 58; Mikayla Curren, 64, and Gabby Fazzary, 65.

Photo on right: Odessa-Montour's Gillian Clark tees off on the fifth hole.

Left: Watkins Glen's Halle Phillips chips on No. 4. Right: Watkins' Hanley Elliott.

Left: Watkins Glen's Cheyenne Stansfield tees off on No. 2. Right: Moravia's Lexi Stoyall chips from off the green at the fourth hole.

WGHS Most Valuable Player awards were presented (from left) to Halle Phillips (girls golf), Matt Gill (boys track), Jordan Doane and Taylor Hughey (softball), and Keith Rekczis (boys golf). Other MVPs not pictured: John Smith (baseball), Alexis Naylor (softball), Bryce de la osa Cruz (lacrosse) and Taylor Kennard (girls track). (Photo by Don Romeo)

HOF selectees, MVPs top awards night

WATKINS GLEN, June 4 -- Three new Watkins Glen High School Sports Hall of Fame members were inducted Tuesday night while WGHS spring sports MVP plaques and other honors were bestowed at the school's Sports Boosters Awards Night.

Joining the Hall of Fame were multi-sport athlete Jennifer Conklin of the Class of 2006 and soccer star Michael Beber of the Class of 1999, and -- in the Benefactor category -- Kenneth R. Depew of the Class of 1956. Conklin and Depew were present to accept their plaques, while Beber (who is in the service) was represented by his mother, Pam Taft.

Honors for the various spring sports were presented in the areas of Most Valuable Player, Most Improved and Sportsmanship.

The MVPs included John Smith (baseball), Jordan Doane, Taylor Hughey and Alexis Naylor (softball), Bryce de la osa Cruz (lacrosse), Halle Phillips (girls golf), Keith Rekczis (boys golf), Matt Gill (boys track), and Taylor Kennard (girls track).

Photo in text: Three new members of the WGHS Sports Hall were inducted. From left are Jennifer Conklin, Pam Taft (mother of inductee Michael Beber), and Kenneth Depew. (Photo by Don Romeo)

Left: Watkins shortstop Kathryn Losey prepares to throw to first after fielding a grounder.
Right: The Senecas' third baseman, Alissa Lotz, grabs a ground ball.

Modified Softball: Glen tops S-VE

WATKINS GLEN, June 3 -- The Watkins Glen Modified softball team -- led by a 10-strikeout performance by pitcher Mariah Gonzalez -- defeated Spencer-Van Etten 15-1 Monday in a game on the Watkins Glen High School softball field.

The Senecas, now 7-2, registered 12 hits, with two each from Emmie Bond (including a double), Alissa Lotz and Taylor Kelly. Gonzalez and Mikenna Ayers each had a double, while Amber Benjamin, Jazmin Shea, Kathryn Losey and Johanna Van Etten each had a single.

Watkins Glen scored five runs in the 2nd inning, one in the 4th, five in the 5th, one in the 6th and three in the 7th.

"I can't say enough about these young ladies," said Watkins Glen Coach Ralph Diliberto. "They play with class and sportsmanship."

The Senecas close the season Thursday at home against Candor.

Photo in text: Watkins Glen's Mariah Gonzalez slides safely into second, popping the base up into the air.

Left: Watkins Glen catcher Katlyn Kernan grabs a pitch.
Right:
The Senecas' Amber Benjamin takes aim on the ball.

O-M Modified squad falls to Newfield

ODESSA, June 3 -- The Odessa-Montour Modified Softball team is still looking for its first win after falling to Newfield 18-13 Monday.

Isabel Foote was 2-for-3 for the Indians, while Mia Force was 1-for-3 and Summer Landon was 1-for-1.

Katarina Minichello and McKennah Lott pitched for O-M, with Alyssa Lindsley and Emma Lodge catching.

"It was definitely our best game this season," said O-M Coach Bill Lindsley. "Our defense played better and we had two double plays. Offensively, we had a few hits and were running the bases better, stealing when the opportunity presented itself."

The Indians close their season Thursday against Tioga.

O-M's Dana Roberts is
our Schuyler Spring MVP

SCHUYLER COUNTY, May 31 -- After a spring season that saw her compete in several events -- the 100 Meter Dash, the Long Jump, the 200 Meter Dash, the 100 Meter Hurdles, the High Jump and the 4x400 Relay -- Odessa-Montour junior Dana Roberts has left behind a string of Track and Field victories that included an Interscholastic Athletic Conference title in the Pentathlon.

For her continued excellence, and for her value to her team as it captured a divisional title and the IAC Small Schools Track and Field Championship, she has earned designation as The Odessa File Schuyler Spring MVP.

Once the track season started, Roberts -- a soccer player in the fall and a cheerleader in the winter -- posted three wins against Spencer-Van Etten, four wins against Tioga, and three wins in a meet against Candor and Edison. She followed that with a 4th place in the Long Jump at the large Legends of the Night tournament at O-M before capturing the 200 Meter title at the IAC divisional meet.

She was 2nd in the 100 and 3rd in the Long Jump at the Union Springs Invitational, and then won the IAC Pentathlon championship. At the IAC Tournament, she was 3rd in the Long Jump, 2nd in the High Jump (but 1st among Small School competitors) and 5th in the 200 (2nd in Small Schools) to help O-M to the girls' Small School championship.

She followed that with a win in the 200 at the Section IV, Class D championships, where she was seeded fourth. She was also 3rd in the Long Jump, 5th in the 100 Meter Hurdles and 5th in the High Jump at that tournament. And, finally, she finished third at the Section IV State Qualifier in the Pentathlon.

All in all, in terms of individual performance and value to her team -- and in terms of work ethic and sheer determination -- Dana Roberts has definitively earned The Odessa File Schuyler Spring MVP Award.

Photo in text: Odessa-Montour's Dana Roberts

Odessa File Spring 2014
All-Schuyler All-Star Team

1st Team

Dana Roberts, Odessa-Montour -- track and field (MVP)
Matt Gill, Watkins Glen High School -- track and field
Sarah Simmons, O-M -- track and field
Hailie Searles, O-M -- track and field
Halle Phillips, WGHS -- golf
Jordan Doane, WGHS -- softball

2nd Team

Patrick Hazlitt, WGHS -- track and field
Bryce Elliott, O-M -- track and field
Shawn Rutledge, WGHS -- track and field
Isobel Scheffey, WGHS -- track and field
Maia Rumsey, O-M -- track and field
April Dunn, O-M -- track and field
Taylor Kennard, O-M -- track and field
De'naja Blanchard, WGHS -- track and field
Lindsey Suddaby, WGHS -- track and field
Keith Rekczis, WGHS -- golf
Hanley Elliott, WGHS -- golf
Gillian Clark, O-M -- golf
Tyler Clark, O-M -- golf
John Smith, WGHS -- baseball
Alexis Naylor, WGHS -- softball
Taylor Hughey, WGHS -- softball

3rd Team

Maggie Bond, WGHS -- track and field
Jacob Carocci, WGHS -- track and field
Brandon Pike, WGHS -- track and field
Ryan Pruitt, WGHS -- track and field
Luke Eberhardt, O-M -- track and field
Charles Sidle, O-M -- track and field
Andy Fudala, O-M -- track and field
Justin Duane, WGHS -- lacrosse
Ian Chedzoy, WGHS -- lacrosse
Mitch Mangus, WGHS -- golf
Noah Bruno, O-M -- golf
Jared Carocci, WGHS -- baseball
Adam Tuttle, WGHS -- baseball
Brady Bond, WGHS -- baseball
Lucy Craig, WGHS -- track and field
Kevin Kernan, WGHS -- track and field
Tyler Goossen, O-M -- track and field

Honorable Mention:
WG: Clara Chedzoy, Jacob Slater, Matt Woodworth, Brendan Hunter, Thomas Schmitt, Sam Pulis, Mikayla Elliott, Nateah Cornish, Aidan DeBolt, Shannon Bailey, Alexis Gonzalez, Ryan Clark, Amanda Grinolds, Amanda Cherock, Matt Estes, Lucas Wickham, Dakota Lodge, Brennon DeMeritt. OM: Britney Visscher, Joey Collins, Curtis Harris, Callie Stillman, Ryan Marsh, Nick Sgrecci, Rosie Peckham.

Left: Watkins Glen's Halle Phillips. Right: Horseheads' Emily Doyle, the tourney medalist.

Phillips, Elliott, Clark qualify for State Golf Tournament

HORSEHEADS, May 30 -- Two Watkins Glen golfers and one from Odessa-Montour qualified Thursday for berths on the Section IV team that will compete in the New York State Public High School Athletic Association Golf Championships at the Delhi College Golf Course.

Watkins Glen junior Halle Phillips fired a 44-46-90 and teammate Hanley Elliott, an 8th grader, registered a 52-53-105 at Thursday's Section IV Tournament to make the team. Odessa-Montour 8th grader Gillian Clark also made the nine-member squad with a 49-56- 105.

Medalist for Thursday's tournament, held at the par-71 Soaring Eagles Golf Course, was Horseheads High's Emily Doyle, who fashioned a 76.

Horseheads posted the best team score with a 391, while Waverly was second at 417. Next came Watkins Glen at 441, followed by Lansing (468), O-M (478), Elmira (497), and Johnson City (497). Neither Marathon nor Moravia had enough players for a complete team score.

The Top 9 individuals who advance to the state tournament June 14-15 at Delhi are:

1. Emily Doyle (HHDS) 76
2. Halle Phillips (WG) 90
3. Capria Picco (Waverly) 90
4. Madalyn Owen (HHDS) 92
5. Jordan Raupers (Waverly) 103
6. Giovanni Lisi (Marathon) 104
7. Hanley Elliott (WG) 105
8. Gillian Clark (OM) 105
9. Lexie Stoyall (Moravia) 106

Alternates: Alex Tomasso of Waverly and Hailey Tetrault or Horseheads.

O-M Coach Greg Gavich said Clark "did a nice job bouncing back from a couple of bad holes on the back 9 to keep her round alive. Tenth place was a 107, so there wasn't much room to spare."

Other O-M scores were:

Catherine Rounds 113 (50 on the front-9)
Mikayla Curren 122
Gabby Fazzary 138.

"That's not too bad for us," said Gavich, "being the first time to field a full squad at the Sectional tournament and the first time our other three players ever played an 18-hole round."

Other Watkins Glen scores were:

Gabi Decker 122
Courtney Irwin 124
Megan Hoy 129
Cheyenne Stansfield 137

"They all did great and I am very proud of all of the girls," said Watkins Glen Coach Diane Wood.

Photos in text:

Top: Waverly's Madalyn Owen reacts after missing a putt.

Bottom: Watkins Glen's Hanley Elliott tees off on a par-3 hole.

O-M's Gillian Clark, left, and Waverly's Jordan Raupers line up their putts on No. 1

Left: WG's Hanley Elliott chips. Right: O-M's Gillian Clark tees off.

Watkins Glen's Halle Phillips chips onto a green as Horseheads' Emily Doyle watches.

From left: Watkins' Matt Gill on the podium; the Senecas' Lindsey Suddaby clears the bar; and Watkins' Steeplechase runner Shawn Rutledge (rear) runs a step back of O-M's Luke Eberhardt. Rutledge finished 10th, Eberhardt 15th. (Photos by Susan Bleiler)

Gill, Roberts place 3rd at State Qualifier

BINGHAMTON, May 30 -- Watkins Glen runner Matt Gill placed 3rd Thursday in the 1600 Meter Run and Odessa-Montour's Dana Roberts did likewise in the Pentathlon at the Section IV State Qualifier Track Meet at Binghamton's Alumni Field.

Gill finished in 4:32.74. Teammate Patrick Hazlitt was 10th in the same race in 4:42.44. The event was won by Susquehanna Valley's Richard Buchanan in 4:30.23, with James Felice of Owego second in 4:30.90.

Roberts amassed 2,404 points in the Pentathlon, a group of five events: the 100 Meter Hurdles, the Long Jump, the Shot Put, the 800 Meter Run and the High Jump. The event was won by Julia Knapp of Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton with 2,948 points, while Julie Nemcek of Windsor was second with 2,645.

Meanwhile, Watkins Glen's Shawn Rutledge was 10th in the Steeplechase, where he posted a personal best of 10:29.41. Watkins' Kevin Kernan was 14th in the 400 Hurdles with a personal best of 1:04.21.

Among the Watkins Glen girls:

-- Lindsey Suddaby tied for 6th place in the Pole Vault with a personal record of 9 feet.
--De'naja Blanchard was 5th in a semifinal heat of the 100 Meter Hurdles in 18.04, failing to reach the final.
--Maggie Bond was 23rd in the 1500 Meter Run in 5:29.33.
--Isobel Scheffey was 18th in the 400 Meter Dash in 1:05.42.

Among O-M athletes:

--Andy Fudala was 10th in the Pentathlon with a 2,149-point total.
--Hailie Searles was 11th in the Steeplechase in 8:17.76.
--April Dunn was 13th in the Steeplechase in 8:27.13.
--Sarah Simmons was 10th in the Discus with a throw of 87' 1".
--Luke Eberhardt was 15th in the Steeplechase in 11:09.61.
--Charles Sidle was 16th in the Long Jump with a leap of 16' 10.75".
--Bryce Elliott was 10th in the Discus with a throw of 116' 9".

Photo in text: Watkiins Glen's Maggie Bond competes in the 1500 Meter Run. (Photo by Susan Bleiler).

Left: O-M's Hailie Searles clears an obstacle in the Steeplechase. Right: O-M's Dana Roberts competes in the 100 Meter Hurdles, part of the Pentathlon. (Photos by Susan Bleiler).

From left: Watkins Glen's Isobel Scheffey in the 400, Kevin Kernan in the 400 Hurdles, and Patrick Hazlitt in the 1600. (Photos by Pamela Rutledge)

O-M's April Dunn negotiates the water jump in the Steeplechase. (Photo by Susan Bleiler)

Glen golfers finish with win over O-M; Rekczis is medalist

WATKINS GLEN, May 29 --The Watkins Glen boys varsity golf team closed the season with a 239-262 victory over intracounty rival Odessa-Montour Wednesday on the Watkins Glen Golf Course, with the Senecas' Keith Rekczis claiming medalist honors and the accompanying right to don a green jacket.

By tradition, the winner of the second meeting each golf season between the two schools temporarily dons a green jacket from the closet of WGHS junior varsity basketball and varsity softball coach Jim Scott. It is presented annually by WGHS varsity basketball coach John Fazzary at the conclusion of the match.

Rekczis -- who also was medalist in this match in 2013 -- fired a 3-over-par 39 Wednesday, finishing three strokes ahead of teammate Ryan Clark's 42.

Other Watkins scores included a 44 by Parker Pangallo, a 49 by Trentin Barber, and a 65 by Randy Layton.

O-M was led by Tyler Clark's 44. Other Odessa scores came from Noah Bruno (48), James Terry (53), Phil Humphries (58), and Jeremiah Holley (59).

Watkins Glen closed the season with an 8-5 record. Odessa-Montour finished 7-6.

Photos in text:

Top: Watkins Glen's Keith Rekczis wears the green jacket emblematic of the low scorer in the match. At left is WGHS varsity basketball coach John Fazzary. At right is WGHS varsity golf coach Rob Michel.

Bottom: Watkins' Parker Pangallo (left) and O-M's Noah Bruno.

Athletes of Week: Roberts, Clark, Gill

SCHUYLER COUNTY, May 26 -- This week three students have earned Odessa File Athlete of the Week honors -- two in track and one in golf.

The golfer is Odessa-Montour's Tyler Clark, who shot an 83 in the IAC Tournament to win the individual Small Schools title. Next up: his squad will face Watkins Glen on Wednesday, with the low individual scorer donning a Masters-like green jacket.

O-M's Dana Roberts earns the nod for continuing her stellar track season by finishing first in the 200 at the Section IV, Class D tournament after being seeded fourth. She also finished third in the Long Jump, and fifth in both the 100 Hurdles and High Jump. Next up: She competes in the Pentathlon at the State Qualifier.

Watkins Glen's Matt Gill earns the honor at his school for finishing first in the 1600 Meter Run at the Section IV, Class C meet. He competes next in the State Qualifier, set for Thursday in Binghamton.

Double Honorable: Watkins Glen track's Patrick Hazlitt, Shawn Rutledge, Taylor Kennard, De'naja Blanchard, Maggie Bond, Isobel Scheffey, Kevin Kernan and Lindsey Suddaby; O-M track's Sarah Simmons, April Dunn, Brittany Visscher, Hailie Searles, Andy Fudala, Charles Sidle, Bryce Elliott and Luke Eberhardt; Watkins Modified Softball's Mariah Gonzalez; and Watkins golf's Keith Rekczis, Mitch Mangus and Ryan Clark.

Honorable Mention: Another 22 athletes earned a point apiece in the ongoing poll that helps determine seasonal All-Stars and, ultimately, an Odessa File Athlete of the Year at each school.

Watkins Glen's Katlyn Kernan keeps her eye on the ball as she starts her swing. She connected for one of her four hits.

Gonzalez no-hits O-M, 19-0

WATKINS GLEN, May 23 -- The Watkins Glen Modified Softball team -- behind the no-hit pitching of Mariah Gonzalez -- rolled past Odessa-Montour 19-0 Thursday in a game on the WGHS softball field.

The game was ended after five innings under the "mercy rule" that terminates a contest after five innings if one team is ahead by 15 or more runs.

Gonzalez allowed just two baserunners -- one hit by a pitch in the 2nd inning and one walked in the 5th inning. She struck out 11 batters.

Her catcher, Katlyn Kernan, and first baseman Emmie Bond led the Senecas' 18-hit attack, each going 4-for-4 with a double.

Other hits came from Cierra Barber (3-for-3), Alissa Lotz (2 hits), Mikenna Ayers (2 hits), and Kathryn Losey, Jazmin Shea and Amber Benjamin (1 apiece). Losey also walked, and she and Lotz each reached base when hit by a pitch. Gonzalez reached base four times on walks.

The Senecas scored the maximum allowable five runs in the 1st inning, five in the 2nd, four in the 3rd, and five in the 4th.

Photo in text: Mariah Gonzalez delivers a pitch.

Left: O-M second baseman Isabel Foote throws to first base after charging a ground ball.
Right:
Watkins Glen second baseman Jordan Barrett fires to first for a putout.

Left: O-M pitcher Katarina Minichello winds up. Right: Watkins Glen's Alissa Lotz races to first on an infield base hit.

Watkins Glen's Emmie Bond connects for one of her four hits.

Class C: Glen boys place 10th

Matt Gill wins 1600 Meter Run

GREENE, May 23 -- The Watkins Glen boys varsity track team, led by Matt Gill's victory in the 1600 Meter race, finished in 10th place Thursday at the Section IV, Class C track and field tournament at Greene High School.

The Watkins Glen girls, meanwhile, finished in 16th place.

The boys earned 19 points. Among the top performers were:

--Gill (1st at 4:30.62 in the 1600)
--Patrick Hazlitt (5th in the 1600 with a personal record (PR) of 4:40.63)
--Kevin Kernan (a PR of 1:04.23 in the 400 Hurdles)
--Jacob Carocci (11th in the 800 in 2:12.23)
--Shawn Rutledge (6th in the 3200 with a PR of 10:28.93)
--Thomas Schmitt (9th in the Shot Put with a PR of 37'2")
--The 3200 Meter Relay team of Cameron Connelly, Brandon Pike, Rutledge and Sean Holland (7th in 10:15.7)
--The 1600 Meter Relay team of Hazlitt, Noah Wigmore, Kernan and Gill (9th in 3:51.95)
--Rutledge (earlier in the week) in the Steeplechase (3rd in 10:44.72).

"I was very proud of how we competed tonight," said Coach Kim Suddaby, "and of how the team cheered on their teammates."

Watkins Glen girls:

The Senecas finished in 16th place with 5 points. Top performances included:

100 Hurdles: De’naja Blanchard 7th place 17.72 (PR)
400 Meters: Isobel Scheffey 6th place 1:06.72
3000 Meters: Taylor Kennard 7th place 11:50
Discus: Lucy Craig 11th 74’01”
Pole Vault: Lindsey Suddaby 7th place 8’6”
Steeplechase: Taylor Kennard (Monday) 5th place 8:43.13

Photo in text: Watkins Glen's Matt Gill stands atop the podium after winning the 1600 Meter race. Teammate Patrick Hazlitt, who finished fifth, is on the right. (Photo provided)

O-M's Noah Bruno chips onto a green at Soaring Eagles.

O-M's Clark tops Small School field at IAC golf tournament

HORSEHEADS, May 22 -- Odessa-Montour's Tyler Clark posted the best score among Small School golfers Wednesday at the annual Interscholastic Athletic Conference Tournament on the par-71 Soaring Eagles Golf Course.

Clark (pictured at right in a file photo) fired a 40-43=83 to win by two shots over Adam Brandstandt of Marathon. His round included a birdie on the par-4 eighth hole and seven pars.

"He had a pretty consistent round overall," said O-M Coach Greg Gavich. "The course was in great shape, and despite the rain was pretty firm, which meant he could get some more roll out of his tee ball, which definitely helped. He definitely stepped up his game today and it was a great time to do it."

Clark is the second O-M golfer to win medalist honors in three years. Matt Kautz did it in 2012.

O-M finished tied for fifth among Small Schools with a 515 total. In addition to Clark, Odessa scores included a 95 by Noah Bruno, a 101 by James Terry, a 115 by Phil Humphries, and a 121 by Jeremiah Holley.

Marathon won the Small Schools team title with a 450 total. It was followed by Tioga (470), Union Springs (483), Moravia (508), O-M (515), Southern Cayuga (515), Spencer-Van Etten (516), Groton (635), and Candor (incomplete with just three golfers).

Clark and Bruno were named IAC School Small South Division 1st Team All-Stars. Terry and Humphries were named to the 2nd team.

Photo in text: Odessa-Montour's Tyler Clark. (File photo)

All eyes are on the ball as a Spencer-Van Etten golfer tees off.

Watkins 3rd at IAC tourney

HORSEHEADS, May 22 -- The Watkins Glen boys varsity golf team placed third among Large Schools Wednesday at the Interscholastic Athletic Conference tournament at Soaring Eagles, with three of its golfers placing among the top eight.

Mitch Mangus, Keith Rekczis and Ryan Clark each shot an 87 on the par-71 layout. Just five players finished ahead of them, Danny Lapp of Trumansburg leading the way with a 76. Notre Dame's Zach Brand was runnerup with a 78.

Notre Dame won the team title with a 434 total. Lansing finished second at 441, and Watkins Glen third at 458. Next came Trumansburg (471), Dryden (472), Whitney Point (499), Waverly (514), and Newark Valley (599).

In addition to its trio of 87s, Watkins Glen got a 92 from Parker Pangallo and a 105 from Trentin Barber.

"Overall I was pleased," said Watkins Glen Coach Rob Michel. "Our goal was to have everyone under 100, and we came close."

Mangus and Rekczis were named IAC Large School South Division 1st Team All-Stars.

Next up: Watkins Glen and Odessa-Montour will meet May 28 at the Watkins Glen Golf Course to make up a postponed match -- with the annual presentation of a green jacket awaiting the medalist.

Photo in text: Watkins Glen's Mitch Mangus sends a chip shot on its way during the IAC Golf Tournament.

Class D track Sectionals:
O-M girls 3rd, boys 7th

MARATHON, May 22 -- The Odessa-Montour girls varsity track team -- led by Dana Roberts' 1st place finish in the 200 Meter Dash -- placed third among 27 schools competing Wednesday in the Section IV, Class D track and field tournament at Marathon High School.

Roberts (at right in a file photo), seeded fourth in the 200, won it with a time of 28.04. She also was third in the Long Jump with a leap of 14'3", fifth in the 100 Hurdles in 17.62, and fifth in the High Jump with a height of 4'8".

Odessa-Montour accumulated 47 points in the competition, trailing only Seton Catholic's 76 points and Milford's 61.

Other strong showings for O-M came from:

--Sarah Simmons, third in the Discus at 88'5";
--Brittany Visscher, third in the Pole Vault at 6'6";
--Hailie Searles, fourth in the 3000 in 12:00.76;
--The 4x800 Relay team of April Dunn, Hailie Searles, Callie Stillman and Taylor Rounds, sixth with a season-best time of 11:23.8;
--Rosie Peckham, seventh in the High Jump with a personal best of 4'6";
--Searles and Dunn, third and fourth, respectively in the Steeplechase competition held Monday in Binghamton.

Odessa-Montour boys 7th

The O-M boys earned 28 points, good for 7th place and just three points out of 5th place. Edmeston won the team title with 76 points, followed by Marathon's 65.

O-M's Andy Fudala placed third in the 110 Hurdles with a personal best of 18.49, and was fourth in the Pole Vault at 9'6".

Charles Sidle was fourth in the Long Jump at 18'10", while Bryce Elliott was fourth in the Discus at 117 feet. In addition, the 4x800 Relay team of Luke Eberhardt, Ryan Marsh, Nick Sgrecci and Cody Daugherty was fourth. Eberhardt also placed third Monday in the Steeplechase competition held in Binghamton.

Photo in text: O-M's Dana Roberts (File photo)

IAC 1st Team picks: Doane and Smith

WATKINS GLEN, May 21 -- Watkins Glen softball standout Jordan Doane and Watkins baseball standout John Smith have been named IAC Large School South Division First Team All-Stars in a vote of coaches.

Doane, a first baseman, led the softball team with a .478 batting average, an on-base percentage of .564, and a .696 slugging average.

Smith, a catcher, batted .314 for the baseball team with an on-base percentage of .351 and a .529 slugging average.

Second Team status went to the softball team's Alexis Naylor (who batted .362) and Taylor Hughey (.357). Honorable Mention went to Mikayla Elliott and Amanda Cherock.

Honorable Mention went to the baseball aquad's Brady Bond, Jared Carocci, Brendan Hunter and Adam Tuttle.

Modified Softball: Glen tops Newfield

NEWFIELD, May 21 -- The Watkins Glen Modified Softball team raised its season record to 5-2 Tuesday when it defeated Newfield 19-1 in a game on the Newfield softball field.

The game was ended after five innings under the "mercy rule" that terminates contests at that point if a team is ahead by 15 or more runs.

Watkins Glen scored five runs each in the 1st, 2nd and 4th innings, one run in the 3rd and three in the 5th.

Mariah Gonzalez went the distance on the mound for the Senecas, striking out 12 batters.

Watkins Glen was led on offense by Alissa Lotz, who had four hits (two of them doubles). Also delivering hits were Gonzalez (two, including a double), Emmie Bond (two with a double), Katlyn Kernan and Mikenna Ayers (two each), and Kathryn Losey, Amber Benjamin, Johanna VanEtten, Kendra Cornish and Nancy Jackson (one apiece).

Modified Softball: O-M falls to Waverly

ODESSA, May 21 -- The Odessa-Montour Modified Softball team lost Tuesday to Waverly, dropping a 19-0 decision on the O-M softball field.

The Indians managed just one hit, a double by Megan Jenkins. Waverly had nine hits.

"The girls are hitting the ball better," said O-M Coach Bill Lindsley, "but they went right back to the defense, where they were able to make putouts."

Watkins Glen's Katlyn Kernan lays down a bunt in front of the plate. She made it to first base safely for a hit, and later scored.

Modified Softball: Watkins tops O-M

ODESSA, May 20 -- The Watkins Glen Modified Softball team improved its season mark to 4-2 Monday when it defeated Odessa-Montour 23-6 in a game on the O-M softball field.

The contest was called after five innings under the "mercy rule" that terminates games at that point if a team is ahead by 15 or more runs.

Watkins Glen scored in every inning, with four runs in the 1st and 5th innings and the maximum of five runs each in the 2nd, 3rd and 4th innings. O-M scored four times in the 1st inning and once each in the 2nd and 3rd.

The Senecas registered 11 hits, with three by Mariah Gonzalez, two each by Brieanna Solomon and Amber Benjamin, and one apiece by Katlyn Kernan, Kathryn Losey, Alissa Lotz and Mikenna Ayers.

Odessa had two hits -- both by Emma Lodge.

Emmie Bond started on the mound for Watkins Glen and earned the victory. Gonzalez pitched the final two innings.

Watkins Glen returns to action today (Tuesday) at Newfield, and then hosts Odessa on Thursday.

*****

Photos in text:

Top: Watkins Glen shortstop Kathryn Losey fields a grounder by O-M's Megan Jenkins (22) before throwing to first base.

Bottom: Odessa-Montour second baseman Isabel Foote prepares to throw to first base after fielding a grounder from the bat of Watkins Glen's Alissa Lotz (10).

Left: Watkins' Emmie Bond rips the ball, but pulls it foul. Right: The Senecas' third baseman, Alissa Lotz, throws home for a force out as shortstop Kathryn Losey backs up the play.

Left: O-M catcher Emma Lodge reaches high for a pitch. Right: Odessa pitcher Katarina Minichello throws to first base after fielding a ground ball.

3 from O-M advance to Qualifier

BINGHAMTON, May 20 -- Three Odessa-Montour track and field athletes qualified for the May 29 State Qualifier Track and Field Tournament in Binghamton based on results in Steeplechase and Pentathlon events Monday at Class D Sectional competition in Binghamton.

Hailie Searles finished third among girls in the Class D Steeplechase in 8:22.63, automatically advancing to the Qualifier. Similarly, Luke Eberhardt finished third in the boys' Steeplechase, advancing with a time of 11:22.27. In the Pentathlon, Andy Fudala advanced by finishing third with a 2097 point total.

The competition was part of the Section IV, Class D tournament that takes place Thursday in Greene.

Glen girls 3rd, O-M 4th in golf match

WATKINS GLEN, May 20 -- The Watkins Glen girls varsity golf team finished in third place behind Horseheads and Waverly Monday in a Section IV match on the par-36 Watkins Glen Golf Course.

Odessa-Montour trailed all three schools as Horseheads posted a 202 total, Waverly 214, WG 223, and O-M 270.

Horseheads' Emily Doyle was medalist with a 37 that included eight pars and a bogey.

Watkins Glen was led by Halle Phillips' 44. Hanley Elliott shot a 56, Courtney Irwin 59, and Cheyenne Stansfield 64.

Gillian Clark paced O-M with a 53, while Mikayla Curren registered a 65, Catherine Rounds 75, and Gabby Fazzary 77.

Athletes of the Week: Roberts, Gill

SCHUYLER COUNTY, May 19 -- Two familiar names top the list of athletes with outstanding performances this past week, and accordingly each earns Odessa File Athlete of the Week honors.

Dana Roberts is the honoree from Odessa-Montour after winning the IAC Pentathlon title and finishing second in the High Jump and fifth in the 200 at the two-day IAC Track and Field Championships at Dryden High School.

Matt Gill of Watkins Glen gets the nod for winning the 1600 Meter title at the IAC tournament and finishing second in the 3200 Meter race.

Double Honorable: O-M track and field's Sarah Simmons, Bryce Elliott and Luke Eberhardt, Watkins Glen track's Shawn Rutledge and Taylor Kennard, and Watkins Glen lacrosse's Justin Duane and Ian Chedzoy.

Honorable Mention: Another 44 athletes earned a point apiece in the ongoing poll that helps determine seasonal All-Star teams and, ultimately, an Athlete of the Year at each school.

From left: O-M's Hailie Searles, Meagan Terry and Taylor Rounds.

O-M girls win Small Schools title at IAC Track tourney

Odessa boys place 4th as 2-day event concludes

DRYDEN, May 17 -- The Odessa-Montour girls varsity track team won its second straight league title Saturday when it captured first place among Small Schools at the Interscholastic Athletic Conference Track and Field Championships at Dryden High School.

The Indians finished with 109.50 points in the two-day tournament to outdistance runnerup Tioga, which had 91. They were followed in order by Spencer-Van Etten (65.50), Edison (53), Union Springs (51), Southern Cayuga (50), Newfield (45), Moravia (37), Candor (21), Groton (15) and Marathon (2). Elmira Notre Dame won the Large Schools crown with 172 points.

"The kids stepped up and performed," said O-M Coach Burton Brewster, whose squad also finished first during the regular season in the Small Schools South Division.

Posting two key finishes was Dana Roberts, who was second overall in the High Jump at 4'10", but first among Small School competitors. She was also fifth overall in the 200 Meters race, but second among Small School runners. Earlier in the week, she won the league Pentathlon event held at Waverly High School.

Sarah Simmons, who had finished third overall and first among Small Schools in the Discus on the meet's first day, Thursday, was fifth overall Saturday in the Shot Put at 27'8", and third among Small Schools.

The 4x400 Relay team of April Dunn, Maia Rumsey, Meagan Terry and Hailey Perraut was eighth overall but third among Small Schools. Terry posted a personal best of 1:07 while running the third leg of that race.

Hailie Searles finished eighth overall in the 3000 Meters but second among Small Schools. Other top-six Small Schools finishes were posted by Rumsey in the 200 (5th), Kailie Thomas in the Shot Put (5th), Rosie Peckham in the High Jump (6th), and Callie Stillman (5th) and Amy Fudala (6th) in the 400 Hurdles.

O-M boys place 4th in Small Schools

The Odessa-Montour boys varsity track team finished in fourth place among Small Schools Saturday at the IAC Championships at Dryden.

"I am really happy," said O-M Coach Skip Strobel. "Fourth place is great for such a young team. I am very proud of this group."

Tioga took the Small Schools title with 143 points, with Union Springs second with 120. They were followed by Marathon (58), O-M (44), Southern Cayuga (40), Newfield (39), Groton (30), Spencer-Van Etten (28), Moravia (25), Candor (15) and Edison (14).

Trumansburg won the Large Schools title with 163 points, followed by Lansing (90), Dryden (83), Newark Valley (71), Watkins Glen (49), Waverly (48), Notre Dame (41) and Whitney Point (4).

Among the O-M standouts were Andy Fudala (11th overall in the 400 Hurdles and 10th in the High Jump), Luke Eberhardt (11th in the 3200), Bryce Elliott, (4th in the Discus at 120'7", after finishing 7th Thursday in the Shot), Charles Sidle (8th overall and sixth among Small Schools in the Triple Jump after finishing 5th Thursday in the Long Jump) and Chad Sykes (6th among Small Schools in the 200).

Eberhardt was also fourth overall and first among Small School competitors on Monday in the Steeplechase held at Waverly High School.

Next up: The Class D Sectionals on Wednesday at Marathon.

Photos in text:

Top: Odessa-Montour's Dana Roberts clears the bar in the High Jump.

Second: O-M's Sarah Simmons sends the Shot on its way. She placed 5th.

Third: The Indians' Bryce Elliott prepares to launch the Discus. He finished 4th.

Fourth: O-M's Charles Sidle in the 1600 Meter Relay.

O-M's Maia Rumsey in the 1600 Meter Relay.

From left: O-M's Andy Fudala, James Randolph and Luke Eberhardt.

Watkins runners (from left) Maggie Bond, Clara Chedzoy, Julia Reilly and Isobel Scheffey.

WG boys 5th, girls 7th at IAC

DRYDEN, May 17 -- The Watkins Glen boys varsity track team finished fifth among Large Schools Saturday in the two-day Interscholastic Athletic Conference Track and Field Championships at Dryden High School.

Matt Gill led the squad by finishing second Saturday in the 3200 Meter Run in 9:52.14 after winning the 1600 Thursday. Teammate Shawn Rutledge was seventh in the 3200 and 14th in the 400 Hurdles.

Other notable performances Saturday included an 8th place by Kevin Kernan in the 400 Hurdles (1:06.07), a 12th place by Jacob Carocci in the 800 (2:11.90), and a 9th place by the 1600 Meter Relay team of Sean Holland, Kevin Kernan, Patrick Hazlitt and Matt Gill (3:56.63).

Watkins Glen girls take 7th place

The Watkins Glen girls varsity track team finished in seventh place among Large Schools Saturday at the two-day IAC Tournament.

Top individual performances Saturday were Taylor Kennard's 6th place in the 3000 in a time of 11:49.43, and Maggie Bond's 9th place in the same race in 12:16.64 (after finishing 12th on Thursday in the 1600).

Other notable performances Saturday included a 14th place by Joelle Slater in the 400 Hurdles, a 14th place by Clara Chedzoy in the 800 Meter Run, a 10th place by the 1600 Meter Relay team of Julia Reilly, Amanda Grinolds, Sam Gill and Isobel Scheffey, and a 15th place by Claire McManus in the Triple Jump.

*****

Photos in text:

Top: Watkins Glen's Kevin Kernan, left, takes a handoff from Sean Holland in the 1600 Relay.
Bottom: The Senecas' Sam Gill hits her stride after taking the handoff from Amanda Grinolds in the 1600 Relay.

Left: Watkins Glen's Sam Shea clears a hurdle in the 400 Meter Hurdles. Right: The Senecas' Taylor Kennard on the way to 6th place in the 3000.

Left: Watkins Glen's Jacob Carocci at start of the 800 Meter Run.
Right: The Senecas's Clara Chedzoy competes in the 800.

From left: Watkins Glen's Matt Gill, Ireland VanBrocklin and Shawn Rutledge.

From left: Watkins Glen's Lindsey Suddaby, Caitlin Connelly and Juliette Barbay.

Watkins Glen's Cheyenne Stansfield watches her tee shot on No. 7.

WG girls fall to Waverly

Top O-M; Wolverines' Raupers notches hole-in-one

WATKINS GLEN, May 16 -- The Watkins Glen girls varsity golf team defeated Odessa-Montour but lost to Waverly Thursday in a three-team Section IV match on the Watkins Glen Golf Course that was highlighted by a hole-in-one.

The ace was struck by Waverly's Jordan Raupers (right) on the par-3 fifth hole -- a high shot that landed at the front of the green, bounced once and then swept to the right and into the hole.

"It's the first hole-in-one we've ever had in our program," said Waverly Coach Pete Girolamo. "We've never even had close to one."

Girolamo said Raupers didn't see the ball go in, because she had reached down to retrieve her tee. When everyone started yelling, she realized what she had done, and got a big hug from her coach.

Raupers, a senior, is the top player on the Waverly squad, having competed last year at the State tournament. Her round Thursday was a team-best 46 on the par-36 WGGC layout as the Wolverines posted a 198 total. Teammate Alex Tomasso fired a 49.

Watkins Glen registered a 231 total, led by 8th grader Hanley Elliott's 49. Halle Phillips shot 51, while Cheyenne Stansfield notched a 62 and Megan Hoy a 69. Senior Emily Doppel, who posted a 71, was honored at a Senior Night ceremony. She is the lone senior on the team.

Odessa-Montour finished with a 251 total. The Indians were led by Gillian Clark's 51. Catherine Rounds shot a 64, Mikayla Curren a 66, and Gabby Fazzary a 70.

Photo in text: Waverly's Jordan Raupers smiles after retrieving her ball from the cup at No. 5. (Photo by Diane Wood)

From left: Watkins Glen's Emily Doppel and Hanley Elliott, and O-M's Gillian Clark.
(Photo on left provided)

Some strong showings for WG at IACs

DRYDEN, May 16 -- Watkins Glen High School senior Matt Gill finished first Thusday in the 1600 Meter Run on the first day of the Interscholastic Athletic Conference Track and Field Championships at Dryden High School.

"There was a dramatic headwind that made racing difficult," said Watkins Glen Coach Andy Chouinard. "The girls and boys teams competed very well despite this."

The top six places are awarded a ribbon and a spot on the podium. Highlights from Thursday:

100 Hurdles:
De'naja Blanchard - 17.77 (5th)

Pole Vault:
Lindsey Suddaby - 8'6 (7th)

1600 Meters:
Matt Gill - 4:33.24 (1st)
Patrick Hazlitt - 4:46.25 (6th)

4x800 Relay:
Cameron Connelly, Brandon Pike, Shawn Rutledge and Jacob Carocci 10:03.81 (6th)

The meet is scheduled to conclude this afternoon (Friday).

O-M girls lead Small Schools at IACs

DRYDEN, May 16 -- The Odessa-Montour girls varsity track team took the lead in the Small Schools Division Thursday in the first day of the Interscholastic Athletic Conference Track and Field Championships at Dryden High School.

The Indians were ahead of runnerup Tioga 64-52 after strong showings in several events. Among them:

--Dana Roberts was third overall in the Long Jump (15' 1.75").

--The 4x800 Relay team of Hailie Searles, April Dunn, Callie Stillman and Taylor Rounds was 6th overall at 11:39.62.

--Sarah Simmons was third overall in the Discus at 86'07".

With the 200, the 400 Hurdles, the 800, the 3000, the 4x400 Relay, the Shot Put and the High Jump ahead today, O-M Coach Burton Brewster saw the possiblity of a close race between his squad and Tioga.

Odessa-Montour Boys:

The first day of competition at the IAC Track and Field Championships saw the O-M boys post some strong finishes. Among them:

Shot Put:
Bryce Elliott, 40' 0.5" (7th)

Long Jump:
Charles Sidle, 19' 3.1" (5th)

High Jump:
Andy Fudala, 5'2" (10th)

Rekczis falls short in try for States

ITHACA, May 16 -- Watkins Glen High School junior Keith Rekczis came up short Thursday in his attempt to earn a spot in the New York State Public High School Athletic Associaton Golf Championships.

Rekczis, competing with almost four dozen golfers on Cornell University's Robert Trent Jones Golf Course, fired a 50-45--95 on the par-70 layout, finishing outside the top 20 golfers (and ties) who advanced to a final Saturday round.

The top nine finishers Saturday will qualify for the Section IV squad that will compete at States. Rekczis made that team in his sophomore year, winning the final spot through a three-player playoff.

"He practiced well on Wednesday," said Watkins Glen Coach Rob Michel, "and he was putting well today on the practice green. But when he got out there ... it was very frustrating."

Next up for Rekczis and his Watkins Glen teammates is the Interscholastic Athletic Conference Tournament at Soaring Eagles Golf Course on Wednesday.

On Wednesday: The Watkins squad, without Rekczis, defeated Candor 228-297, but fell eight strokes short of the 40-over-par 220 it needed to qualify for next week's Section IV team tournament. Mitch Mangus led the Senecas with a 38.

Watkins Modified Softball falls, 15-8

WATKINS GLEN, May 16 -- The Watkins Glen Modified Softball team lost 15-8 to Waverly Thursday in a game on the Watkins Glen High School softball field.

The Senecas amassed 19 hits, all singles, but they weren't enough. Katlyn Kernan, Emmie Bond and Kathryn Losey had three hits each, while Taylor Kelly, Mariah Gonzalez, Alissa Lotz and Brieanna Solomon had 2 apiece, and Jazmin Shea and Mikenna Ayers 1 each.

The Senecas led 6-5 in the 2nd inning, but Waverly pulled ahead 10-8 in the 4th and added five runs in the 6th.

Gonzalez went the distance on the mound for Watkins, striking out nine batters.

O-M golfers top S-VE, improve to 7-5

WATKINS GLEN, May 15 -- The Odessa-Montour boys varsity golf team raised its season mark to 7-5 Wednesday when it defeated Spencer-Van Etten 249-256 in an Interscholastic Athletic Conference match on the par-36 Watkins Glen Golf Course.

Tyler Clark led the Indians with a 43, while Noah Bruno shot 45, James Terry 51, Phil Humphries 52 and Jeremiah Holley 58.

"It wasn't our best score," said O-M Coach Greg Gavich, "but the wind kicked up, making things a bit trickier today."

The Indians will return to action next Wednesday in the IAC Tournament at the Soaring Eagles Golf Course.

Watkins Glen's Ian Chedzoy (12) shoots. He scored on the play. (Photo by Kent Duane)

Watkins lacrosse team posts 1st win

ELMIRA, May 14 -- The first-year Watkins Glen varsity lacrosse team -- led by Justin Duane's four goals and Ian Chedzoy's three -- registered its first victory Tuesday, defeating the Elmira Express junior varsity 7-4 in a game on the road.

The Senecas put 27 shots on goal, and won 10 of 13 face offs. Duane, in addition to his four goals, assisted on one of Chedzoy's. Also assisting on one goal each were Matt Estes and Lucas Wickham.

Left: Watkins Glen's Justin Duane (in blue) moves in on goal. Moments later, he scored.
Right: The Senecas' Austin Dalrymple works his way around an Elmira defender.
(Photos by Kent Duane)

The inaugural Watkins Glen varsity lacrosse team. (Photo by Brett Chedzoy)

 

Check out the features below

Baseball essay: Out of the Mist of Lore

Ray Dandridge is in the Baseball Hall of Fame -- one of its more obscure members. Herewith a look at the man. Lore.

A childhood hero

Bubba Phillips was a journeyman major league baseball player in the 1950s and 1960s -- not normally the stuff of hero worship. But he was hero to the writer of this story -- and friend. Bubba.

A night of beauty

This is a story about an unusual -- and quite beautiful -- visit to Cooperstown in the dead of winter. It's titled "Holy Night." Holy.

A childhood tale: "Damn Yankees"

Here's a little writing exercise about a childhood sports memory -- the day the Little League team for which I pitched, the Tigers, lost to the hated Yankees. Yankees.

'The Glory Girls' books are still available

For those who missed out three years ago, there are still a limited number of hardcover books available chronicling the historic run of the O-M girls basketball team to the 2000-01 state Class D title. For details, see Business.

And for a look at one of the key chapters in the book, focusing on the team's standout player, Stefanie Collins (shown at left during a game in her freshman year at St. Bonaventure), see Collins.



 

 

 

© The Odessa File 2013
Charles Haeffner
P.O. Box 365
Odessa, New York 14869

E-mail publisher@odessafile.com
rM